dot.LA Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 7/3/20

This Privacy Policy explains how Intersection Media Group, Inc. (" dot.LA," "we," or "us") collects, uses, and discloses information about you. This Privacy Policy applies when you interact with us online (e.g., by using our websites or other online products and services) or offline (e.g., when you attend our sponsored events) (collectively, our "Services"), contact our customer service team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

CONTENTS

  • Collection of Information
  • Use of Information
  • Sharing of Information
  • Analytics
  • Transfer of Information to the United States
  • Your Choices
  • Your California Privacy Rights
  • Contact Us

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, you share information directly with us when you create an account, fill out a form, submit or post content through our Services, communicate with us via third-party platforms, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, email address, demographic information, employer, job title, and any other information you choose to provide us.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Interact with Us

When you access or use our Services or otherwise transact business with us, we automatically collect certain information, including:

  • Activity Information: We collect information about your activity on our Services, such as which articles you read, how far down an article you read, and how long you read an article.
  • Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access our Services, including data about the device and network you use, such as your hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, IP address, unique device identifiers, browser type, and app version. We also collect information about your activity on our Services, such as access times, pages viewed, links clicked, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and our service providers) use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs") are electronic images that we use on our Services and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see our Cookie Policy and the Your Choices section below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We obtain information from third-party sources. For example, we may collect information about you from our consumer communication providers, such as your profile information and location, or data analytics providers.

Information We Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to provide the Services you request and customize and improve your experience with us. We may also use the information we collect to:

  • Maintain and improve our Services;
  • Send you technical notices, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, and events offered by dot.LA and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you (see the Your Choices section below for information about how to opt out of these communications at any time);
  • Facilitate discussions through use of the Services;
  • Gather feedback and potential story angles;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and protect the rights and property of dot.LA and others;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors in our Services;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

Sharing of Information

We share personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy:

  • We share personal information with vendors, service providers, and consultants that need access to personal information in order to perform services for us, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, communicating with you, customer service, and marketing.
  • If you submit feedback or post content, such as comments, in a public area of our Services, we share this information publicly on our Services. You can request we delete your feedback or content by logging into your account and navigating to your preferences options or by emailing us at admin@dot.la.
  • We may disclose personal information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • We may share personal information if we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe that you have violated the law, or if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of dot.LA, our users, the public, or others.
  • We share personal information with our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests.
  • We may share personal information in connection with, or during negotiations concerning, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
  • Personal information is shared between and among dot.LA and any current or future parents, affiliates, and subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership.
  • We share personal information with your consent or at your direction.
  • We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Analytics

We allow others to provide analytics services on our behalf across the Services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages, and links clicked. This information may be used by dot.LA and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.

Transfer of Information to the United States

dot.LA is headquartered in the United States, and we process and store the information we collect in the United States. If you are based outside the United States, we may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, the United States, which is a jurisdiction that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

Your Choices

Account Information

You may update and correct certain account information at any time by logging into your account or emailing us at admin@dot.la. If you wish to delete your account, please email us at admin@dot.la, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for our legitimate business purposes.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see our Cookie Policy.

Communications Preferences

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from dot.LA by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act or "CCPA" (Cal. Civ. Code ยง 1798.100 et seq.) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, internet and other electronic network activity information, location information, professional or employment-related information, and inferences drawn from the collected information. For details about the precise data points we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the Collection of Information section above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the Use of Information section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal Information

Categories of Recipients

Identifiers

Cloud Infrastructure Providers

Consumer Communication Providers

Internet and Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Analytics Providers

Cloud Infrastructure Providers

Consumer Communication Providers

Location Information

Analytics Providers

Cloud Infrastructure Providers

Consumer Communication Providers

Professional or Employment-related Information

Cloud Infrastructure Providers

Consumer Communication Providers

Inferences Drawn from the Collected Information

Analytics Providers

Cloud Infrastructure Providers

Consumer Communication Providers

dot.LA does not sell your personal information.

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) opt out of any "sales" of your personal information, if we engage in that activity in the future, and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. You may make these requests by calling 1 (800) 213-8611 or by emailing us at admin@dot.la. We will verify your request by asking you to provide certain identifying information, such as your name or contact information. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@dot.la.

© dot.LA All rights reserved.